2021

14 Sep
Welcome back to Foxton Village Hall with last Season’s award presentations and a display of last season’s high-scoring prints with author descriptions

21 Sep
Critique Evening – Keith Truman

28 Sep
Selecting what to print and how to do it – Peter North

5 Oct
1st Open Print Competition
Judge: Vic Hainsworth

12 Oct
Art & Photography
Lecture by Tony Bramley

19 Oct
1st Open PDI Competition
Judge: Sue Dobson

26 Oct
Panels Evening – Andre Neves LRPS / ARPS panels

2 Nov
Studio Night – Steve DeHavilland
Editing Techniques – Keith Truman & David Stocks

9 Nov
Mono Processing
Lecture by Jonathan Vaines

11 Nov
Melbourn Trophy 1st Round Royston (host) vs Melbourn
Judge: TBD

16 Nov
Focus Stacking – Ian Tulloch

23 Nov
2nd Open Print Competition
Judge: David Steel

24 Nov (Wed)
Print Battle. Melbourn vs Ely (host) vs Bottisham & Burwell

30 Nov
The Ol  Pejeta Conservancy – Kenya
Lecture Glyn Edmunds

7 Dec
Open Mono Competition
Judge: Jonathan Vaines

8 Dec
Melbourn vs Afan Nedd interclub
Judge: TBD

14 Dec
POV Judging (POV photo event to be scheduled)
Neural  Filters
Lecture by Peter North
Or
Textures
Lecture by Nigel Northwood

21 & 28 Dec – Christmas Recess

 

2022

4 Jan – Christmas Meal at Flint Cross

11 Jan
Filters
Lecture by Keith Truman
Street
Lecture by David Gray

 18 Jan
Highlands & Islands
Lecture by Carol & Tony Dilger

25 Jan
Studio Night – Steve DeHavilland
Editing Techniques – Keith Truman & David Stocks

27 Jan (Thurs)
Inter-Club battle with Royston (host)
Judge: TBD

1 Feb
2nd Open PDI Competition
Judge: TBD

8 Feb
Interesting Stuff
Lecture by Justin Minns

9 Feb (Wed)
Inter-Club battle with Wilmslow & another
Judge: TBD

15 Feb
Selected Editing Techniques
Lecture by Jonathan Vaines

22 Feb
3rd Open Print Competition
Judge: Naomi Saul

1 Mar
Lecture TBD

3 Mar (Thurs)
Three Counties Cup vs Saffron Walden & Letchworth (host)
Judge: TBD

8 Mar
Panel Print Competition
Judge: Chrissie Hart
Pairs Trophy

12 Mar (Sat)
Melbourn Trophy Final (hosted by Melbourn)
Judge: David Stewart

15 Mar
Review of Studio Sessions
Neural  Filters
Lecture by Peter North
Or
Textures
Lecture by Nigel Northwood

22 Mar
3rd Open PDI Competition
Judge: Alison Jenkins

29 Mar
Print of the Year
Judge: Vic Hainsworth

5 April
PDI of the Year
Judge: Naomi Saul

12 Apr
AGM

To Print your own 2021-22 programme click here (pending prog finalisation)