2017 – 18 Club Programme

To print your own programme click here

  

2017

12 Sep
Welcome Evening – including some Members’ Stories
 
19 Sep
Group Critique evening
Group Critique by members
 
23 Sep
Points of View Practical session
Organiser: Jo Norcross
 
24 Sep
Points of View Practical session
Organiser: Jo Norcross
 
26 Sep
Looking Local
Lecture by Chris Shepherd
 
3 Oct
1st Open Projected Image Competition (Submit by Sat 30 Sept)
Judge: David Steel
 
10 Oct
Club Evening
 
17 Oct
1st Open Print Competition (Submit on Tue 10 Oct)
Judge: Adrian Stone
 
24 Oct
Points of View Judging / Club Night
Organiser: Jo Norcross
 
31 Oct
Wildlife Photography: The easy and the hard way
Lecture by Sarah Kelman
 

7 Nov
Melbourn Trophy 1st Round vs Ware
Judge: John Wilcox
 
14 Nov
2nd Open Projected Image Competition (Submit by Sat 11 Oct)
Judge: Sarah Kelman
 
21 Nov
Inter-Club Print Battle – Bottisham & Burwell vs Melbourn vs Ely AT FOXTON
18 prints, max 4pp
Judge: Naomi Saul
 
28 Nov
Village Challenge and Self-Judged Competition
Self Judged
 
5 Dec
2nd Open Print Competition (Submit on Tue 28 Nov )
Judge: Paul Radden
 
12 Dec
Monochrome My Way
Lecture by Ann Miles
 
19 Dec
Club Evening TBA
 
26 Dec
Christmas Recess
 
 
2018
 
2 Jan
Christmas Recess
 
9 Jan
Club Xmas Meal
 
16 Jan
Panel Print Competition
Judge: David Woods
 
20 Jan
Cambridge Digital Inter-Club Competition at Whittlesford
 
23 Jan
Inter-Club Print and Projected Image Battle – Melbourn v Gamlingay at Foxton
Judge: Ron Tear
 
30 Jan
New Horizons
Lecture with prints by Naomi Saul
 
2 Feb
Three Counties battle with Saffron Walden and Letchworth AT SAFFRON WALDEN
Judge: Saffron Walden to book
 
6 Feb
Club Evening
 
13 Feb
3rd Projected Image Competition (Submit by Sat 10 Feb)
Judge: Ron Tear
 
20 Feb
Club Evening
 
27 Feb
The Beautiful Light
Lecture by Jane Goodall
 
4 Mar
EAF Print Championships, Fulbourm
 
6 Mar
Pairs Cup Competition (Submit by Sat 3 Mar)
Judge: Alison Jenkins
 
13 Mar
Club Evening – And now for something different (and something serious)
 
17 Mar
Melbourn Trophy Final AT FOXTON (SATURDAY)
Judge: TBA
 
20 Mar
3rd Open Print Competition (Submit on Tue 17 Mar)
Judge: Colin Strong
 
27 Mar
Images of Iceland
Lecture by Colin Westgate
 
3 Apr
Print Of The Year
Judge: Naomi Saul
 
10 Apr
Projected Image of The Year (Submit by Sat 7 Apr)
Judge: Jane Goodall
 
17 Apr
AGM
 
19 Apr
Inter-Club battle with Royston AT ROYSTON
Judge – Royston to book