Club Programme 2014 – 15

To print out your own programme click here

2014
(All events on Tues 7:30 – 9:30pm unless stated otherwise)

16 Sep

Welcome Evening – Three 30 min presentations by club members
Keith Truman: Iceland
Peter North: Australia
Paul Ravenscroft: Churches

23 Sep
Self judged Projected Image Competition

30 Sep
Club Evening – Summer Barrington Team Challenge Judging
Organised by Dave & Lynn Cole

07 Oct
1st Open Projected Image Competition
Judge: Dr John Law FRPS, MFIAP

Fri – Sun in Oct TBD
Points of View Competition
Organiser: Paul Ivory

14 Oct
Wildlife on your doorstep & exciting wildlife from around the world
Lecture by Tom Way

21 Oct
Melbourn Trophy 1st Round – Melbourn vs Shillington at Foxton
Judge: Adrian Stone

28 Oct
Lightroom & Elements
Lecture by Ken Payne
 
04 Nov
1st Open Print Competition
Judge: Jane Goodall ARPS

11 Nov
Club Studio Night
Organiser: David Stocks

18 Nov
2nd Open Projected Image Competition
Judge: Dr Julie Hutson
 
25 Nov
Club Evening – Points of View Judging
Judge: Club Members

02 Dec
The Exhibitionists
Lecture by Barbie & Rusty Lindsay MPAGB, EFIAP/b, FBPE / MPAGB, AFIAP, FBPE

09 Dec
Reserved for Melbourn Trophy pending Oct result – or Projected Competition

16 Dec
2nd Open Print Competition
Judge: Bob Wickens

23 Dec / 30 Dec
Christmas Recess

2015

06 Jan
Club Christmas Meal – Coach House Motel,  Flint Cross

13 Jan
Panel Print Competition
Judge: Liz Hatten

20 Jan
Winter Wonderland – Yellowstone & the Grand Tetons
Lecture by Judy & David Hodgson DPAGB, BPE2* / CPAGB, BPE2*

Sat 24 Jan
Cambridge Camera Club – Inter Club Digital Competition at Whittlesford

27 Jan
Club Evening – TBD

Fri 30 Jan
Inter-Club Print and Projected Image Battle – Melbourn v Gamlingay at Gamlingay
Judge: Gamlingay to book

03 Feb
An Evening with Caroline Guthrie
Lecture by Caroline Guthrie ARPS

10 Feb
3rd Open Print Competition
Judge: Ray Kimberley

17 Feb
Inter-Club Print and Projected Image Battle – Melbourn v Royston at FoxtonJudge: Naomi Saul ARPS, DPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP, ASINWP

24 Feb
3rd Projected Image Competition
Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB, APAGB

Fri 27 Feb
Inter-Club Print and Projected Image Battle – Melbourn / S Walden / Letchworth at S.Walden
Judge: S Walden to book

03 Mar
Aviation Photography
Lecture by Paul Langshaw
 
10 Mar
Projected Image of the Year
Judge: Monty Trent LRPS

Sat 14 Mar
Melbourn Trophy Final at Foxton
Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS, DPAGB

17 Mar
Print of the Year
Judge: Sarah Kelman

24 Mar
Club Evening – And now for something different

31 Mar
AGM

Summer programme

4 May           Car Show Royston / Walk on heath

10 May         Wickham Fen insects / wildlife

31 May         Ely Cathedral / River – afternoon to evening

7 Jun            Rye House Karting

20 Jun          Women’s Cycling Tour through Royston

21 Jun          Garden Centre after hours, flowers etc

3 Jul             The Village Challenge

18 Jul           Lea Valley Water Park Rodeo

9 Aug           Henry Moore Sculptures

16 Aug          London walk / sunset

23 Aug          Cromer sunset at low tide

TBD              Old Warden Airfield

TBD              Punting on the Camb & night photos