Summer 2013 events:

May 14 (Tue) 19:00 Dolphin Pub, Melbourn  –  Melbourn Photo Shoot
May 22 (Wed) 19:30 Station Road, LetchworthStudio Shoot
June 7 (Fri) 18:00 The Green, BarringtonClassic Cars
August 18 (Sun) 13:00 Limehouse, London – Derelict London Walk

 

Sept  2013 – April 2014 Club Programme ( PDF will be emailed to members)

2013

September 17
Welcome evening & Holiday Tales

September 24
Club Evening: Self-judged Projected Image Competition

October 1
Club Evening: Preparing Prints and Projected Images for competitions
Reminder for 1st Projected Image Competition next week

October 4 & 5 (Fri & Sat)
Points of View

October 8
1st Projected Image Competition
Judge: Monty Trent LRPS

October 15
Lecture: Beside the Seaside
Ann Miles FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP
Bring entries for 1st Print Competition

October 22
1st Open Print Competition
Judge: Gordon Bramham MPAGB, EFIAP, PPSA, G3 ARS, BPE

October 29
Melbourn Trophy 1st Round – Melbourn vs Stevenage at Foxton
Judge: Adrian Stone
Reminder for 2nd Projected Image Competition next week

November 5
2nd Open Projected Image Competition
Judge: David Hone LRPS

November 12
Lecture: A Photographic Journey With Birds
Prof Thomas Hanahoe PhD, FRPS
Bring entries for 2nd Print Competition

November 14 (Thurs)
CANCELLED: Inter-club Projected Image Battle: Melbourn vs Royston at Royston, Judge: Bob Wickens. To be moved into New Year, date TBA

November 19
2nd Open Print Competition
Judge: Colin Southgate FRPS

November 26
Club Evening: Points of View Judging
Nigel Swain

November 28 (Thurs)
Inter-Club Print Battle – Melbourn vs Bottisham & Burwell at Foxton
Judge: David Steel

December 3
Lecture: Images of Iceland
Colin Westgate FRPS, DPAGB, APAGB, MFIAP

December 10

Melbourn Trophy 2nd round: Melbourn vs Royston at Foxton
Judge: Ray Kimberley

December 17
Club Evening: History of the Club (Joe Cox) & Benefits of Post Processing – Before & After (Keith Truman)

December 24 & 31 – Christmas Recess

 

2014

January 7
Club Meal tba

January 14
Panel Print Competition
Judge: Sarah Kelman

January 18 (Saturday)
Cambridge Camera Club Inter-club Digital Competition
Whittlesford Village Hall 1.30 pm

January 21
Birds, Beasts and Geysers
Barrie & Liz Hatten

January 28
Inter-club Print & Projected Image Battle
Melbourn v Gamlingay at Foxton
Judge: Howard King

February 4
The Pacific North West
Adrian Stone
Bring entries for the 3rd Print Competition

February 11
3rd Print Competition
Judge: David Huber

February 18
Club Evening—
And now for something completely different!
Reminder for the 3rd Projected Image Competition next week

February 25
3rd Projected Image Competition
Judge: Caroline Guthrie LRPS, LBIPP

March 4
Three Counties Cup
Melbourn/Saffron Walden/Letchworth at Foxton
Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS, DPAGB
Reminder for the Projected Image of the Year Competition next week

March 11
Projected Image of the Year competition
Judge: Ron Tear ARPS, MPAGB

March 15 (Saturday)
Melbourn Trophy Final
Judge: Malcolm Tinn, LRPS, LBIPP

March 18
Print of the Year Competition
Judge: Jane Goodall ARPS

March 25
Club Evening

April 1
Annual General Meeting

The summer component of the 2014 programme is summarised below:

Sat 24th May, 10am: Lee Valley White Water Rafting – Dave Cole
Sun 15th Jun, 11am: Chippenham Park – Nick and Helen Holway
Fri 20th Jun, 7pm: Village Challenge – Lynne Cole
Sun 20th Jul, 12am: Olympic Park – Keith Truman
Sat 9th Aug, 10am: Cambridge Botanic Gardens – Jo Norcross & Sam Buchanan
Tue 19th Aug, 7pm: Cambridge at Sunset and Night shoot – Keith Truman

NB: When we have a speaker we reserve the right to increase the attendance fee for visitors

PDF of Programme 2013_2014